Home › Gig workers › Gig worker tax calculator

Free tools for rideshare & delivery drivers

See what you really make per hour.

How much tax will you owe on gig income?

Enter your gig earnings for the year, or an estimate. Read the complete gig tax guide. This uses 2026 federal brackets and the standard deduction for your filing status, takes off the mileage deduction (72.5¢ a mile through June 30, 76¢ from July 1), the tips deduction and the 20% business income deduction, then shows your bill and each quarterly payment.

Your numbers

Qualified tips can be deducted from federal income tax, up to $25,000.
Every mile while working, including between orders.
The IRS rate is 72.5¢ a mile through June 30, 2026 and 76¢ from July 1. Leave 50% if you drove about the same all year.
Phone, bags, tolls and parking. With the mileage rate, gas and car care are already included.
Wages that are taxed separately. Used only to find your tax bracket.
Use 0% in states without income tax.

Tools that make gig taxes easier

Track it all year so tax time takes minutes, not a weekend. Some links below may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you.

Find every write-off

Keeper

Built for 1099 workers: scans your purchases for write-offs and helps you file.

Try Keeper
Tax filing

TurboTax

File your Schedule C with your mileage and tips deduction included.

Try TurboTax
Business bank account

Found

Auto-saves a share of every payout for taxes and tracks your expenses.

Try Found

Get the free Real Pay Cheat Sheet

Real hourly pay, offer minimums, car costs, taxes, the mileage deduction and the tips deduction for drivers. One page, with a free calculator for each.

Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Short answer: A single driver with $25,000 of app earnings, $6,000 of tips and 12,000 business miles owes about $4,035 for 2026, about $13.02 of every $100 earned. The $8,910 mileage deduction and the tips deduction (rideshare and app delivery drivers qualify; final rules) bring federal income tax to $0; the rest is self-employment tax and state tax. Full guide: Gig Worker Taxes 2026: The Complete Guide for Delivery and Rideshare Drivers.

Check our math

Here is the result above, step by step, using the numbers already filled in.

  1. Gross earnings$25,000 + $6,000 tips = $31,000
  2. Mileage deduction12,000 mi × 74.25¢ average = $8,910
  3. Net profit$31,000 − $8,910 − $600 other costs = $21,490
  4. Self-employment tax$21,490 × 92.35% × 15.3% = $3,036
  5. Adjusted gross income$21,490 − half of SE tax ($1,518) = $19,972
  6. Standard deduction and tips deduction$19,972 − $16,100 − $6,000 = $0
  7. Federal income tax$0 − $0 business income deduction = $0 taxable → $0
  8. State income tax (5%)$19,972 × 5% = $999
  9. Total tax$3,036 + $0 + $999 = $4,035
  10. Each quarterly payment$4,035 ÷ 4 = $1,009

Each step is rounded to the dollar for display; the calculator carries the cents through.

How this calculator works

Apps pay drivers as independent contractors, so nothing is withheld. You owe two federal taxes on your profit: self-employment tax, 15.3% of 92.35% of profit for Social Security and Medicare (IRS: Self-employment tax (Social Security and Medicare taxes)), and income tax at the 2026 brackets after deductions (IRS: 2026 tax inflation adjustments (brackets and standard deduction)).

Profit is what's left after the mileage deduction (72.5¢ a mile through June 30, 2026, 76¢ from July 1) and your other business costs, like your phone, bags, tolls and parking. Income tax then gets three more deductions: half of the self-employment tax, the standard deduction for your filing status, and the deduction for qualified tips, up to $25,000 for 2025 through 2028, which rideshare and app-based delivery drivers can take. Tips still count for self-employment tax. The 20% business income deduction applies to whatever profit is still taxable.

If you have a W-2 job or a spouse's income, enter it as other household income; it decides your bracket. State tax is a flat rate you choose. The result splits the total into four quarterly payments, generally due in April, June, September and January when you expect to owe $1,000 or more (IRS: Estimated taxes).

2026 tax on gig income by earnings and miles

App earningsTips (20%)Tax at 15,000 miAfter taxTax at 30,000 miAfter tax
$15,000$3,000$885$17,115$0$18,000
$25,000$5,000$2,580$27,420$1,007$28,993
$35,000$7,000$4,678$37,322$2,702$39,298
$45,000$9,000$7,106$46,894$4,704$49,296
$55,000$11,000$9,659$56,341$7,132$58,868
$65,000$13,000$12,233$65,767$9,665$68,335
$75,000$15,000$14,807$75,193$12,240$77,760

Single, no other income, no state tax, half the miles before July 1, $600 of other costs. "After tax" is earnings plus tips minus tax, before gas and car costs.

Worked examples

Part-time driver with a day job

$12,000 of app pay and $3,000 of tips on top of a $48,000 W-2 job, 6,000 business miles, 5% state tax.

Result
Self-employment tax$1,448
Federal income tax on gig income$554
Total, and each quarter$2,478 · $619

Full-time driver, married filing jointly

$48,000 of app pay and $14,000 of tips, 30,000 business miles, no other household income, 4% state tax.

Result
Self-employment tax$5,443
Federal income tax$0
Total, and each quarter$6,876 · $1,719

Using your result

Turn the result into a habit: move the per-$100 amount into a separate savings account every time a payout lands, and pay the quarterly amount from it before each deadline. Quarterly Estimated Taxes: 2026–2027 Due Dates and How to Pay has this year's dates.

The biggest thing you control is the mileage deduction. Logging every business mile, including the empty ones between orders, can lower your tax more than anything else; see what yours is worth in the mileage deduction calculator.

What it doesn't cover

Read more

Frequently asked questions

How much tax do I pay on $30,000 of gig income?

For a single driver with $30,000 of app pay, $6,000 of tips, 15,000 business miles and no state tax, about $3,433 for 2026. Most of it is self-employment tax, because the mileage and tips deductions cut income tax sharply.

Do gig drivers pay taxes on tips?

Tips are income, and self-employment tax applies to them. For federal income tax, rideshare and app-based delivery drivers can deduct up to $25,000 of qualified tips a year for 2025 through 2028, phased out at higher incomes. See No Tax on Tips for Gig Drivers: How the Deduction Works.

Will I get a 1099 from the apps?

Maybe. For 2026 payments, a 1099-NEC is generally required at $2,000 or more, and a 1099-K at $20,000 and 200 transactions federally, with lower thresholds in many states. Your income is taxable either way.

How much should a delivery driver set aside for taxes?

Often 15–25% of what you earn, depending on your miles and other income. With the starting numbers here it's $13.02 of every $100.

Do I have to pay quarterly taxes?

If you expect to owe $1,000 or more for the year, the IRS generally expects estimated payments four times a year (IRS). The calculator shows each payment.

Sources

Reviewed against IRS sources: October 2026 · Updated October 2026 · By the NetTakeHome team. Estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. NetTakeHome is not affiliated with DoorDash, Uber, Lyft or Instacart.

About & contact · Corrections · Free calculators for your site · Privacy policy · Affiliate disclosure · hello@nettakehome.com ·

Disclosure: this site contains affiliate links, which may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. All results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. Tax figures use 2026 federal numbers: 15.3% self-employment tax on 92.35% of net earnings, a $184,500 Social Security wage base, the IRS business mileage rate (72.5¢ a mile through June 30, 2026, 76¢ from July 1), 2026 federal brackets and standard deductions ($16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household), the 20% qualified business income deduction, and the qualified tips deduction of up to $25,000 (2025–2028). Vehicle costs are your own estimates.