Home › Gig workers › Offer calculator

Free tools for rideshare & delivery drivers

See what you really make per hour.

Is this offer worth taking?

Why $1 a mile isn't enough. Enter the offer and the real distance, including the drive to the pickup and back to a busy area. You'll see what it pays after your car costs, and whether it meets your minimums. Your minimums are saved on this phone.

Your numbers

Pickup + delivery + the drive back. Apps usually show only part of this.
Driving, waiting at the store or restaurant, and parking.
Gas plus wear. Work yours out in the Car cost per mile tool.

Tools that help you pick better offers

Track every mile and see which apps, hours and areas pay you the most. Some links below may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you.

Automatic mileage tracker

Everlance

Logs every drive from your phone, including miles between orders, so none go missing at tax time.

Try Everlance
Earnings tracker for drivers

Gridwise

See your earnings by app, hour and area, so you know when and where driving pays best.

Try Gridwise
Find every write-off

Keeper

Finds deductible purchases like your phone, bags, parking and tolls, so they're ready at tax time.

Try Keeper

Get the free Real Pay Cheat Sheet

Real hourly pay, offer minimums, car costs, taxes, the mileage deduction and the tips deduction for drivers. One page, with a free calculator for each.

Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Short answer: A $9.00 offer that takes 12 miles and 30 minutes, start to finish, pays $9.60 an hour after $4.20 of gas and wear, and $0.75 a mile. Against minimums of $20 an hour and $1.50 a mile, the verdict is: skip it: misses both minimums. Why a dollar a mile often isn't enough: The Dollar-Per-Mile Rule: Does It Work for Delivery Drivers?.

Check our math

Here is the result above, step by step, using the numbers already filled in.

  1. Car cost for the trip12 mi × $0.35 = $4.20
  2. What you keep$9.00 − $4.20 = $4.80
  3. Time in hours30 min ÷ 60 = 0.50
  4. Pay per hour after car costs$4.80 ÷ 0.50 = $9.60
  5. Pay per mile (offer ÷ total miles)$9.00 ÷ 12 = $0.75
  6. Profit per mile$4.80 ÷ 12 = $0.40
  7. Check against your minimums$9.60 vs $20/hr · $0.75 vs $1.50/mi → Skip it

How this calculator works

An offer screen shows the pay and part of the distance. What decides whether it's worth it is the whole trip: the drive to the pickup, the wait, the delivery, and the drive back to an area where the next order is likely. Enter those total miles and minutes and the calculator works out two numbers.

Pay per hour is what you keep after your car cost per mile, divided by the time the trip takes. It answers "is this a good use of the next half hour?" Pay per mile is the offer divided by the total miles, the number most drivers use as a quick screen. An offer can pass one test and fail the other: a short, slow order can pay well per mile and badly per hour, and a long highway run can do the opposite.

Your car cost per mile is your own number for gas and wear, not the IRS rate. Work it out once in the car cost per mile calculator and it's saved on your phone for this page. Your two minimums are saved too, so each check takes a few seconds.

What common offers really pay

OfferTotal milesMinutesPer milePer hour after car costsVerdict
$4.00212$2.00$16.50/hrBorderline
$6.50315$2.17$21.80/hrTake it
$7.00620$1.17$14.70/hrSkip it
$9.001230$0.75$9.60/hrSkip it
$10.00520$2.00$24.75/hrTake it
$12.00825$1.50$22.08/hrTake it
$15.001845$0.83$11.60/hrSkip it
$18.001030$1.80$29.00/hrTake it
$22.002555$0.88$14.45/hrSkip it
$25.001235$2.08$35.66/hrTake it

$0.35 a mile in car costs, minimums of $20/hr and $1.50/mi. Before taxes.

Worked examples

Short order close by

$6.50 for a 3-mile trip that takes 15 minutes, counting the wait at the counter.

Result
Per hour after car costs$21.80/hr
Per mile$2.17
VerdictTake it: meets both minimums

Big offer, long drive

$15 for 18 total miles and 45 minutes, including the empty drive back toward town.

Result
Per hour after car costs$11.60/hr
Per mile$0.83
VerdictSkip it: misses both minimums

Using your result

Set your minimums from your own numbers, not someone else's. Start with the per-hour figure you need from the weekly income goal calculator, and a per-mile figure comfortably above your car cost. Then use the check on offers you're unsure about until you can judge them at a glance.

Accepting fewer, better offers can raise what you make per hour even if you complete fewer orders. Track a week of shifts in the real hourly pay calculator before and after you change your minimums to see the difference.

When an offer is close, think about where it leaves you. A delivery that ends in a busy area can be worth more than its numbers, and one that strands you far from the next order is worth less.

What it doesn't cover

Read more

Frequently asked questions

How do I know if a delivery offer is worth it?

Count the whole trip, including the drive back, subtract your car cost per mile, and divide by the minutes it takes. If it beats both your per-hour and per-mile minimums, take it. With the starting numbers here, a $9.00 offer for 12 miles and 30 minutes pays $9.60 an hour.

Is $1 a mile a good offer?

It's a common rule of thumb, but on its own it misses time. A $1-a-mile offer that takes a long time can pay far less per hour than a shorter one. Check both, and see The Dollar-Per-Mile Rule: Does It Work for Delivery Drivers?.

Should I count the miles back after a delivery?

Yes, if you'd have to drive them to get your next order. They're part of the cost of taking the offer, even though the app doesn't pay for them.

What does a $12 offer for 8 miles and 25 minutes pay?

About $22.08 an hour after car costs and $1.50 a mile, at $0.35 a mile in car costs.

What minimum per hour should I set?

Work back from your weekly goal. The weekly income goal calculator shows the hourly amount you need to keep, and the real hourly pay calculator shows what you keep now.

Sources

This calculator uses only the numbers you enter; it doesn't depend on tax figures.

Updated October 2026 · By the NetTakeHome team. Estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. NetTakeHome is not affiliated with DoorDash, Uber, Lyft or Instacart.

About & contact · Corrections · Free calculators for your site · Privacy policy · Affiliate disclosure · hello@nettakehome.com ·

Disclosure: this site contains affiliate links, which may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. All results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. Tax figures use 2026 federal numbers: 15.3% self-employment tax on 92.35% of net earnings, a $184,500 Social Security wage base, the IRS business mileage rate (72.5¢ a mile through June 30, 2026, 76¢ from July 1), 2026 federal brackets and standard deductions ($16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household), the 20% qualified business income deduction, and the qualified tips deduction of up to $25,000 (2025–2028). Vehicle costs are your own estimates.