Short answer: A 20-hour project at $75 an hour, with a 20% buffer and $50 of expenses, should be quoted at $1,850: 24 hours priced in and a $925 deposit up front. If it really takes 20 hours, you earn $90/hr. More in How to Price a Freelance Project.
Check our math
Here is the result above, step by step, using the numbers already filled in.
- Hours with a 20% buffer20 × 1.20 = 24
- Labor24 × $75 = $1,800
- Add project expenses$1,800 + $50 = $1,850
- Round up to the next $50$1,850 → $1,850
- Deposit (50%)$1,850 × 50% = $925
- Due on delivery$925
- Effective rate at 20 hours($1,850 − $50) ÷ 20 = $90/hr
How this calculator works
Estimates run long. Clients ask for one more round, files arrive late, and the last 10% of a project takes longer than planned. The buffer prices that in, so you're not working the extra hours for free. 15–25% is a sensible starting point; go higher for new clients or vague scopes.
Expenses you buy for the job (stock photos, fonts, plugins, printing, a subcontractor) are added at cost. If you're not sure what they'll come to, use the "Not sure? Work it out" link under the field. The total is rounded up to the next $50 so the quote reads as a project price, not an hourly bill.
The deposit protects you if the project stalls or the client disappears, and it pays for the expenses up front. The last row shows the hourly rate you actually earn if the work takes exactly your estimate; finish faster and you earn more. To set the hourly rate you start from, use the hourly rate calculator.
Quotes for different project sizes
| Estimated hours | Quote | Deposit | Your rate on estimate | Your rate if it runs 30% over |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | $500 | $250 | $90/hr | $69/hr |
| 10 | $950 | $475 | $90/hr | $69/hr |
| 15 | $1,400 | $700 | $90/hr | $69/hr |
| 20 | $1,850 | $925 | $90/hr | $69/hr |
| 30 | $2,750 | $1,375 | $90/hr | $69/hr |
| 40 | $3,650 | $1,825 | $90/hr | $69/hr |
| 60 | $5,450 | $2,725 | $90/hr | $69/hr |
| 80 | $7,250 | $3,625 | $90/hr | $69/hr |
$75 an hour, 20% buffer, $50 of expenses, 50% deposit.
Worked examples
Small logo package
8 hours at $90, a 25% buffer because the client is new, and $30 of fonts.
| Result | |
|---|---|
| Quote | $950 |
| Deposit | $475 |
| Your rate on estimate | $115/hr |
Website build
60 hours at $85, a 20% buffer, $250 of plugins and a 40% deposit.
| Result | |
|---|---|
| Quote | $6,400 |
| Deposit | $2,560 |
| Due on delivery | $3,840 |
Writing project for a repeat client
12 hours at $60 for a client you know well, so only a 15% buffer, no expenses and a 30% deposit.
| Result | |
|---|---|
| Quote | $850 |
| Hours priced in | 14 |
| Your rate on estimate | $71/hr |
Using your result
Write the quote as one price with a short scope: what's included, how many rounds of revisions, the timeline, and what happens if the client asks for more. Put the deposit and payment due dates in the same message so there's nothing to negotiate later.
Track your hours on every project even when you charge a fixed price. After a few projects you'll know whether your estimates run long, and by how much. If your actual hours are often 30% over the estimate, raise your buffer to match.
If the quote looks high, don't lower the rate. Offer a smaller scope instead: fewer pages, one concept instead of three, or a later deadline. For writing the proposal itself, see How to Write a Freelance Proposal That Wins (and Protects Your Price).
What it doesn't cover
- It can't judge scope. Write down what's included, how many revisions, and what costs extra.
- Card or payment platform fees aren't included; many freelancers add about 3% or pass the fee on.
- Rush work, licensing or usage rights usually deserve a higher price than hours alone suggest.
- Sales tax, where it applies to your work, isn't included.
Read more
- How to Price a Freelance Project
- Hourly vs. Project Pricing: Which Should Freelancers Use?
- How to Write a Freelance Proposal That Wins (and Protects Your Price)
Frequently asked questions
How do I quote a freelance project?
Estimate the hours, add a buffer for revisions and surprises, multiply by your hourly rate, add expenses, then round up. With the calculator's starting numbers that's $1,850 for a 20-hour job.
How much buffer should I add?
15–25% covers normal revisions and small surprises. Use more for new clients, unclear briefs or work that depends on other people's files.
How much deposit should I ask for?
Many freelancers ask for 30–50% up front, and more when a project has large expenses at the start. It should at least cover what you'll spend before delivery.
What if the project takes longer than I quoted?
You earn less per hour. In the table above, a 20-hour estimate that runs 30% over drops your rate from $90/hr to $69/hr. Limit revisions in writing and charge for changes outside the scope.
Should I charge hourly or a fixed project price?
A fixed price rewards you for working efficiently; hourly protects you when scope is unclear. Hourly vs. Project Pricing: Which Should Freelancers Use? walks through when each makes sense.
Do I include expenses in the quote or bill them separately?
Either works if the client knows in advance. Building them into one price keeps the quote simple; billing them at cost suits projects where expenses are large or hard to predict, such as printing or travel. Say which in the quote.
Should I show my hourly rate in the quote?
Usually not. A single project price keeps the conversation on the result and the scope. If a client asks, explain what's included rather than breaking it into hours.
Sources
This calculator uses only the numbers you enter; it doesn't depend on tax figures.
Updated October 2026 · By the NetTakeHome team. Estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice.