Home › Freelancers › Product pricing calculator

Free tools for freelancers & side hustlers

Know your numbers before you take the gig.

What price gives you the profit you want?

Selling a product or template? Set your price from the margin you want, after the platform takes its cut.

Your numbers

Profit as a share of the selling price.

Tools for selling your products

Everything you need to make, list and deliver products without holding inventory. Some links below may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you.

Print-on-demand

Printful

Sell custom products that are printed and shipped only when someone orders.

Try Printful
Digital download store

Podia

Sell templates, guides and printables with instant automatic delivery.

Try Podia
Product design tools

Canva

Create mockups, listings and product files fast.

Try Canva

Get the free Take-Home Cheat Sheet

How much to set aside for taxes, quarterly due dates, how to price your work, and the deductions freelancers often miss. One page, with a free calculator for each.

Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Short answer: To make a 40% profit margin on a product that costs $12, after 10% platform and payment fees, sell it for $24.00 (or $23.99). The formula is price = cost ÷ (1 − margin − fees). For when to price by the item or the project, see Hourly vs. Project Pricing: Which Should Freelancers Use?.

Check our math

Here is the result above, step by step, using the numbers already filled in.

  1. What's left for cost1 − 40% margin − 10% fees = 50%
  2. Selling price$12.00 ÷ 50% = $24.00
  3. Profit (40%)$24.00 × 40% = $9.60
  4. Fees (10%)$24.00 × 10% = $2.40
  5. Check$24.00 − $12.00 − $2.40 = $9.60
  6. Markup on cost($24.00 − $12.00) ÷ $12.00 = 100%
  7. Sales for $1,000 of profit$1,000 ÷ $9.60 = 104.2 → 105

How this calculator works

Most underpricing comes from mixing up margin and markup. Margin is profit as a share of the selling price; markup is profit as a share of your cost. A 40% margin on a $12 item isn't $12 plus 40%; it's a 100% markup once fees are in.

The calculator starts from the price and works down: fees and your margin are both percentages of the selling price, so whatever is left has to cover the cost. Dividing the cost by that remainder gives the price.

Fees matter more than they look. Marketplaces and card processors take a share of every sale, so a 10% fee on a low-margin product can eat a third of your profit. Selling through your own store, or raising the price, are the two ways out.

Selling price by cost and margin

Cost per unit30% margin40% margin50% marginProfit per sale at 40%
$2.00$3.33$4.00$5.00$1.60
$5.00$8.33$10.00$12.50$4.00
$8.00$13.33$16.00$20.00$6.40
$10.00$16.67$20.00$25.00$8.00
$12.00$20.00$24.00$30.00$9.60
$15.00$25.00$30.00$37.50$12.00
$20.00$33.33$40.00$50.00$16.00
$30.00$50.00$60.00$75.00$24.00
$50.00$83.33$100.00$125.00$40.00

All prices include 10% platform and payment fees.

Worked examples

Printable templates

Each sale costs about 50¢ in file delivery and tools. Target a 70% margin with 8% fees.

Result
Price$2.27
Profit per sale$1.59
Sales for $1,000 profit629

Hand-poured candles

$7 of wax, wick, jar and label. Target a 45% margin on a marketplace taking 13%.

Result
Price$16.67
Profit per sale$7.50
Markup on cost138%

Print-on-demand T-shirt on your own site

$14 for the printed shirt, a 35% margin, and about 3% in card fees because there's no marketplace cut.

Result
Price$22.58
Profit per sale$7.90
Sales for $1,000 profit127

Using your result

Start with the full cost of one unit: materials, packaging, any per-order fee, and the share of shipping you pay. If you make items in batches, divide the batch cost by the number of items. The "Not sure? Work it out" link under the cost field adds these up for you.

Next, pick a margin you can defend. Handmade and digital products often carry high margins because the buyer pays for design and time, not materials. Resold items usually have thinner margins. Check what similar products sell for; if your calculated price is far above the market, look at costs before margin.

Finally, check the volume. The "Sales for $1,000 profit" row tells you how many orders a month it takes to make the product worthwhile. If that number is out of reach, a higher price or a bundle usually helps more than more traffic.

Prices on a marketplace and on your own site can differ. If you sell in both places, run the calculator once for each fee level and decide whether to charge the same price everywhere or pass the higher fee on.

What it doesn't cover

Read more

Frequently asked questions

How do I price a product for profit?

Decide the margin you want, add the platform and payment fees, and divide your cost by what's left: price = cost ÷ (1 − margin − fees).

What's the difference between margin and markup?

Margin is profit divided by price; markup is profit divided by cost. In this calculator's example, a 40% margin is a 100% markup.

What price gives a 50% margin on a $10 product?

$25.00 with 10% fees, for a profit of $12.50 a sale.

How many sales do I need to make $1,000 of profit?

At $9.60 of profit per sale, 105 sales. The income goal calculator turns a daily or monthly goal into sales and visitors.

What profit margin should I aim for?

It depends on what you sell. Products where buyers pay for design or expertise, like templates or handmade goods, can carry high margins; resold or commodity items usually can't. Start with the margin you need to make the product worth your time, then compare the price with similar products.

Should I use charm pricing like $23.99?

It's common for products, and the calculator suggests one. It changes profit by a cent, so choose whatever fits how your buyers shop. For premium products, a round number often looks more confident.

Why is my price so much higher than my cost?

Because fees and margin are both taken from the price, not added to the cost. With 10% fees and a 40% margin, only 50% of the price is left to cover the cost, so the price has to be 2.0 times the cost.

Sources

This calculator uses only the numbers you enter; it doesn't depend on tax figures.

Updated October 2026 · By the NetTakeHome team. Estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice.

About & contact · Corrections · Free calculators for your site · Privacy policy · Affiliate disclosure · hello@nettakehome.com ·

Disclosure: this site contains affiliate links, which may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. All results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. Tax figures use 2026 federal numbers: 15.3% self-employment tax on 92.35% of net earnings, a $184,500 Social Security wage base, and the IRS business mileage rate (72.5¢ a mile through June 30, 2026, then 76¢ from July 1).