Home › Business › S-corp tax calculator

Free tools for new & small business owners

Know the numbers before you make the move.

Would an S-corp save you money?

With an S-corp, you pay yourself a reasonable salary through payroll and take the rest of the profit as distributions, which aren't hit by the 15.3% self-employment tax. This compares that with staying a sole proprietor or single-member LLC, including payroll costs and your state's S-corp taxes. LLC vs. S-corp guide · Setting a reasonable salary.

Your numbers

About what you'd pay someone else to do your job. The IRS gives no set percentage.
Running payroll for yourself, often $40–80 a month.
The separate S-corp return (Form 1120-S) usually adds to your accountant's fee.
Filled in from your state. Edit if it's different.
For example, California's $800 minimum. It's replaced, not added, when you elect S-corp.

Tools for running an S-corp

An S-corp means running payroll for yourself and keeping cleaner books. Some links below may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you.

Payroll for your salary

Gusto

Runs your owner salary, files payroll taxes and handles year-end forms.

Try Gusto
Form your LLC or elect S-corp

Northwest Registered Agent

Forms your LLC and can help with the paperwork to be taxed as an S-corp.

Try Northwest Registered Agent
Bookkeeping

QuickBooks Online

Keeps business income, salary and distributions separate for your accountant.

Try QuickBooks Online

Get the free Business Numbers Cheat Sheet

Break-even, startup cash, paying yourself, taxes, S-corp timing, borrowing and the true cost of a first hire. One page, with a free calculator for each.

Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Short answer: At $100,000 of profit with a $50,000 salary, an S-corp saves about $4,838 a year in 2026 after payroll taxes, a payroll service and extra tax prep, before any state S-corp tax. It starts paying off at about $66,000 of profit at that salary. Full comparison: When Should an LLC Become an S-Corp? The $80K Rule, Tested.

Check our math

Here is the result above, step by step, using the numbers already filled in.

  1. Self-employment tax as a sole proprietor$100,000 × 92.35% × 15.3% = $14,130
  2. Payroll taxes on a $50,000 salary (both halves)$50,000 × 15.3% = $7,650
  3. Federal unemployment tax0.6% × first $7,000 = $42
  4. Payroll service and extra tax prep$600 + $1,000 = $1,600
  5. Extra state S-corp tax (no state chosen)$0
  6. Yearly savings$14,130 − $7,650 − $42 − $1,600 − $0 = $4,838
  7. Break-even profitabout $66,000 at a $50,000 salary

How this calculator works

As a sole proprietor or single-member LLC you pay 15.3% self-employment tax on 92.35% of all your profit (IRS: Self-employment tax (Social Security and Medicare taxes)). When the LLC elects to be taxed as an S-corp, you pay yourself a salary through payroll, and only the salary carries the 15.3% Social Security and Medicare tax (split between you and the company). The rest of the profit comes out as distributions, which don't.

The savings aren't free. You'll pay for a payroll service and a separate S-corp tax return (Form 1120-S), federal unemployment tax on the first $7,000 of salary, and in some states an S-corp tax: California charges 1.5% of net income with an $800 minimum, and New York City's 8.85% General Corporation Tax applies to S-corps there. The calculator fills in your state's numbers when you choose it.

The salary is the number that decides the answer. The IRS expects it to be reasonable for the work you do, about what you'd pay someone else to do it (IRS: S corporation compensation and medical insurance issues (reasonable salary)). A higher salary means less savings; see S-Corp Reasonable Salary: How Much Should You Pay Yourself?. The break-even line shows the profit where savings start, found by testing profits in $1,000 steps.

Yearly S-corp savings by profit and salary

Profit$35,000 salary$50,000 salary$70,000 salary
$50,000$68−$2,227−$2,227
$60,000$1,481−$814−$2,344
$75,000$3,600$1,305−$1,755
$100,000$7,133$4,838$1,778
$125,000$10,665$8,370$5,310
$150,000$14,197$11,902$8,842
$200,000$21,237$18,942$15,882

2026 federal figures, $600 payroll service and $1,000 extra tax prep, no state S-corp tax. A minus sign means the S-corp costs more than it saves.

Worked examples

California

$100,000 of profit and a $50,000 salary, with California's 1.5% S-corp tax and the $800 LLC tax it replaces.

Result
Savings$4,838
Extra state S-corp tax-$0
Break-even$66,000 of profit at a $50,000 salary

New York City

The same business inside New York City, where S-corps pay the 8.85% General Corporation Tax.

Result
Savings$871
Extra state and city tax-$3,966
VerdictSmall savings: may not be worth the extra work

Texas, smaller business

$80,000 of profit and a $45,000 salary in a state with no income tax.

Result
Savings$2,777
Break-even$61,000 of profit at a $45,000 salary
VerdictWorth a serious look with a CPA

Using your result

If the savings are a few thousand dollars or more, bring the numbers to a CPA. They'll check the salary, your state's rules, retirement contributions and the business income deduction, which can all move the answer.

Timing matters. To be taxed as an S-corp for a whole calendar year, file Form 2553 within two months and 15 days of the start of the tax year, which is March 15 for most businesses (IRS: About Form 2553, Election by a Small Business Corporation). Steps are in How to Elect S-Corp Status (Form 2553): Deadlines and Steps.

After electing, set up payroll before your first salary payment, and keep salary and distributions separate in your books.

What it doesn't cover

Read more

Frequently asked questions

At what profit does an S-corp make sense?

Roughly your reasonable salary plus $15,000 to $18,000 of profit. At a $50,000 salary the calculator's break-even is about $66,000, before state S-corp taxes.

How much does an S-corp save at $100,000 of profit?

About $4,838 a year with a $50,000 salary and no state S-corp tax. In California it's about $4,838, and inside New York City about $871.

What counts as a reasonable salary?

About what you'd pay someone else to do the same job in your area. The IRS doesn't publish a percentage (IRS).

When do I have to file Form 2553?

Within two months and 15 days after the start of the tax year you want the election to apply to: March 15 for a calendar-year business. Late elections can sometimes be accepted with reasonable cause.

How much would an S-corp save at $150,000 with a $60,000 salary?

About $10,372 a year before state S-corp taxes.

Sources

Reviewed against IRS sources: October 2026 · Updated October 2026 · By the NetTakeHome team. Estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice.

About & contact · Corrections · Free calculators for your site · Privacy policy · Affiliate disclosure · hello@nettakehome.com ·

Disclosure: this site contains affiliate links, which may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. All results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. Tax figures use 2026 federal numbers: 15.3% self-employment tax on 92.35% of net earnings and a $184,500 Social Security wage base. State income tax uses the Tax Foundation's 2026 state brackets. State fees were checked in October 2026 for CA, TX, FL, NY, PA, IL, OH, GA, NC and MI; fees change, so confirm with your state before filing. An S-corp or LLC decision should be confirmed with a CPA or attorney. Loan results assume fixed-rate, equal monthly payments; credit line and card results assume a steady rate and no new charges.