Home › Business › Employee cost calculator

Free tools for new & small business owners

Know the numbers before you make the move.

What will your first employee really cost?

An employee costs more than their wage: payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp, benefits and payroll software. Enter the role to see the full yearly cost.

Your numbers

Set by your state. New employers are often assigned 1–4%.
Varies a lot by state, from $7,000 to over $70,000.
Depends on the job: often under 1% for office work, much higher for physical work.

Tools for your first hire

Payroll, taxes and paperwork, handled so you can focus on the business. Some links below may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you.

Payroll and HR

Gusto

Pays employees, files payroll taxes and handles new-hire paperwork and benefits.

Try Gusto
Bookkeeping

QuickBooks Online

Tracks payroll costs alongside everything else so you see real profit.

Try QuickBooks Online
Business bank account

Found

Keeps payroll money separate from personal funds.

Try Found

Get the free Business Numbers Cheat Sheet

Break-even, startup cash, paying yourself, taxes, S-corp timing, borrowing and the true cost of a first hire. One page, with a free calculator for each.

Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Short answer: A $20-an-hour employee working 30 hours a week costs about $34,967 a year, not the $31,200 in wages: 12% on top of wages for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and payroll software. Benefits add more. Paying yourself first? See How to Pay Yourself From an LLC (and How Much Is Safe).

Check our math

Here is the result above, step by step, using the numbers already filled in.

  1. Yearly wages$20.00 × 30 hrs × 52 weeks = $31,200
  2. Employer Social Security and Medicare$31,200 × 7.65% = $2,387
  3. Federal unemployment (FUTA)0.6% × $7,000 = $42
  4. State unemployment2.7% × $10,000 wage base = $270
  5. Workers' comp$31,200 × 1.5% = $468
  6. Benefits and payroll software$0 + $50 × 12 = $600
  7. Total yearly cost$34,967
  8. Per paid hour$34,967 ÷ 1,560 hrs = $22.41

How this calculator works

Every employee comes with costs on top of their pay. Employers pay their own half of Social Security and Medicare, 7.65% of wages (IRS: Understanding employment taxes), plus federal unemployment tax: 6% of the first $7,000 of wages, reduced to 0.6% when you pay your state unemployment tax on time (IRS Topic 759: Form 940, Employer's Annual Federal Unemployment (FUTA) Tax Return).

State unemployment tax is set by your state. New employers usually get an assigned rate for the first years, often 1–4%, on a wage base that ranges from $7,000 to over $70,000 depending on the state. Workers' comp insurance is priced as a share of payroll and depends heavily on the job: low for office work, much higher for physical work. Check both with your state and your insurer and enter your numbers.

Benefits and payroll software finish the picture. Payroll services handle withholding, tax deposits and year-end W-2s, and are usually worth the monthly fee for a first hire, since late or wrong payroll tax filings carry penalties. Paid time off is already counted if you enter paid weeks, including vacation, as 52.

Full-time employee cost by hourly wage

Hourly wageYearly wagesTotal costOn top of wagesWith $500/mo benefits
$15.00$31,200$34,96712%$40,967
$18.00$37,440$41,77812%$47,778
$20.00$41,600$46,31811%$52,318
$25.00$52,000$57,67011%$63,670
$30.00$62,400$69,02211%$75,022
$35.00$72,800$80,37310%$86,373
$40.00$83,200$91,72510%$97,725

40 hours a week, 52 paid weeks, 2.7% state unemployment on a $10,000 wage base, 1.5% workers' comp, $50 a month payroll software.

Worked examples

Part-time shop helper

$17 an hour, 20 hours a week, no benefits.

Result
Total yearly cost$20,210
Per paid hour$19.43
On top of wages14%

Full-time office manager

$28 an hour, 40 hours a week, with $600 a month toward health insurance.

Result
Total yearly cost$71,681
Benefits$7,200
On top of wages23%

Tradesperson

$30 an hour, full time, with workers' comp at 8% of wages for physical work.

Result
Total yearly cost$73,078
Workers' comp$4,992
On top of wages17%

Using your result

Compare the total cost with the extra revenue the hire makes possible. If a new employee lets you take on more clients or frees your time for sales, the question is whether that work brings in more than this number. The cash runway calculator shows how the new cost changes how long your cash lasts.

Then check the hourly figure: total cost divided by paid hours. If you bill clients for this person's time, that's the least you can charge for it before any profit.

Before the first paycheck, register with your state for unemployment insurance and withholding, get workers' comp coverage, and set up payroll. Make sure the role is truly an employee, not a contractor (IRS guidance); misclassifying a worker carries back taxes and penalties.

What it doesn't cover

Read more

Frequently asked questions

How much does an employee cost on top of wages?

With no benefits, about 12% more than wages at the starting numbers here. Health insurance or retirement contributions can push it to 25–40% or more.

What does a $20-an-hour full-time employee really cost?

About $46,318 a year at 40 hours a week, with no benefits, compared with $41,600 in wages.

What payroll taxes do employers pay?

Your half of Social Security and Medicare (7.65% of wages), federal unemployment tax (usually 0.6% of the first $7,000 per employee) and state unemployment tax. You also withhold the employee's own share and income tax from their pay.

Should I hire an employee or a contractor?

It depends on how you control the work, not on what you'd prefer. If you set the hours and direct how the job is done, the worker is usually an employee (IRS).

How much should I budget for benefits?

It depends on what you offer. Health insurance contributions are usually the largest; enter your monthly cost per employee in the benefits field to see the full effect.

Is a part-time employee cheaper per hour?

Usually a little, because unemployment taxes stop once wages pass the state wage base and part-timers often don't get benefits. Payroll taxes and workers' comp still apply to every dollar of wages.

Do I need workers' comp for my first employee?

Most states require it once you have employees, though rules for very small businesses vary. Check with your state; the cost depends on the job.

Sources

Reviewed against IRS sources: October 2026 · Updated October 2026 · By the NetTakeHome team. Estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice.

About & contact · Corrections · Free calculators for your site · Privacy policy · Affiliate disclosure · hello@nettakehome.com ·

Disclosure: this site contains affiliate links, which may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. All results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. Tax figures use 2026 federal numbers: 15.3% self-employment tax on 92.35% of net earnings and a $184,500 Social Security wage base. State income tax uses the Tax Foundation's 2026 state brackets. State fees were checked in October 2026 for CA, TX, FL, NY, PA, IL, OH, GA, NC and MI; fees change, so confirm with your state before filing. An S-corp or LLC decision should be confirmed with a CPA or attorney. Loan results assume fixed-rate, equal monthly payments; credit line and card results assume a steady rate and no new charges.