Home › Business › Business loan calculator

Free tools for new & small business owners

Know the numbers before you make the move.

What will a business loan really cost?

See the monthly payment, total interest and the true cost including fees, plus whether your profit can comfortably cover the payment. Lenders often look for profit of at least 1.25 times the loan payment.

Your numbers

SBA 7(a) working capital loans run up to 10 years; online lenders are often 6–24 months.
Taken from the loan amount or paid at closing.

Tools for borrowing smart

Compare offers and keep the books lenders want to see. Some links below may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you.

Compare business loans

Lendio

One application to compare offers from many lenders, including SBA loans.

Try Lendio
Bookkeeping lenders trust

QuickBooks Online

Clean profit-and-loss statements make approval easier and faster.

Try QuickBooks Online
Business bank account

Found

A separate account and clear history help when you apply.

Try Found

Get the free Business Numbers Cheat Sheet

Break-even, startup cash, paying yourself, taxes, S-corp timing, borrowing and the true cost of a first hire. One page, with a free calculator for each.

Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy policy.

Short answer: A $50,000 loan at 10% over 60 months costs $1,062.35 a month, with $13,741 of interest and $1,500 of fees: a true APR of 11.32%. With $3,000 of monthly profit, the payment is covered 2.82×. Structuring the business first? LLC vs. S-Corp: When Does an S-Corp Actually Save You Money?.

Check our math

Here is the result above, step by step, using the numbers already filled in.

  1. Monthly interest rate10% ÷ 12 = 0.833%
  2. Monthly payment$50,000 × 0.833% ÷ (1 − (1 + 0.833%)^−60) = $1,062.35
  3. Total interest$1,062.35 × 60 − $50,000 = $13,741
  4. Upfront fees$50,000 × 3% = $1,500
  5. Cash you actually receive$50,000 − $1,500 = $48,500
  6. True APR including feesthe rate at which 60 payments of $1,062.35 repay $48,500 = 11.32%
  7. Payment coverage$3,000 ÷ $1,062.35 = 2.82×

How this calculator works

The payment comes from the standard formula for a fixed-rate loan with equal monthly payments. Interest is the total of the payments minus what you borrowed. Fees, often an origination fee taken out of the loan, are added to get the full cost of borrowing.

Longer terms lower the payment but raise the total interest. The table below shows the trade-off for the same loan amount: stretching the term helps monthly cash flow, while a shorter term costs less overall.

The true APR counts those fees by asking what rate would make your payments equal the cash you actually received. It's the fair way to compare a loan with a low rate and high fees against one with a higher rate and no fees.

Payment coverage is your monthly profit before the payment divided by the payment. Many lenders look for at least 1.25: profit a quarter higher than the payment, so one slow month doesn't put you behind. Terms vary by lender; SBA 7(a) loans, for example, can run up to 10 years for working capital (SBA).

Monthly payment on $50,000 by rate and term

Interest rate24 months60 months120 months
6%$2,216.03$966.64$555.10
8%$2,261.36$1,013.82$606.64
10%$2,307.25$1,062.35$660.75
12%$2,353.67$1,112.22$717.35
15%$2,424.33$1,189.50$806.67
20%$2,544.79$1,324.69$966.28
25%$2,668.58$1,467.57$1,137.46
30%$2,795.64$1,617.67$1,318.09

Fixed rate, equal monthly payments, fees not included in the payment.

Worked examples

Long-term loan for equipment and working capital

$150,000 at 11% over 10 years with a 3% fee, and $4,000 of monthly profit before the payment.

Result
Monthly payment$2,066.25
True APR11.75%
Coverage1.94× (Profit covers the payment comfortably)

Short, expensive online loan

$25,000 at 28% over 18 months with a 5% fee, and $2,500 of monthly profit.

Result
Monthly payment$1,716.82
Total cost of borrowing$7,153
Coverage1.46× (Profit covers the payment comfortably)

Using your result

Ask every lender for the APR, term, fees and payment schedule in writing, then enter each offer here to compare them on the same basis. A lower payment over a longer term usually costs more interest in total.

Before you sign, check what the loan is for. Borrowing for equipment or a project that brings in more profit than the payment can pay for itself; borrowing to cover ongoing losses usually just delays the problem.

If coverage is tight, borrow less, extend the term, or wait until profit grows. Run the cash runway calculator with the new payment added to expenses to see how it changes your cushion. For short gaps, compare a line of credit.

What it doesn't cover

Read more

Frequently asked questions

What's the monthly payment on a $50,000 business loan?

About $1,062.35 at 10% over 60 months. See the table for other rates and terms.

What's the payment on a $25,000 loan?

About $531.18 a month at 10% over 60 months.

What is a true APR?

The interest rate that accounts for upfront fees, based on the cash you actually receive. It's higher than the quoted rate whenever there are fees.

What's a good debt service coverage ratio?

Many lenders look for 1.25 or more: monthly profit at least 25% higher than the loan payment.

Is business loan interest tax deductible?

Generally yes, when the money is used for the business. Principal payments are not deductible. Keep the loan in the business's name and account so the use is clear.

How much can I afford to borrow?

Work backward from the payment your profit can cover with room to spare. At a coverage of 1.25, $3,000 of monthly profit supports a payment of about $2,400 a month.

Is a longer term always better?

It lowers the payment but raises total interest. In the table, $50,000 at 10% costs $2,307.25 a month over 24 months and $660.75 over 120, with far more interest on the long loan.

What documents do lenders usually ask for?

Recent business bank statements, a profit-and-loss statement, tax returns, and details on any existing debt. Clean books make approval faster.

Is a factor rate the same as an interest rate?

No. A factor rate like 1.3 means you repay $1.30 for every dollar, often over a few months, which can work out to an APR far higher than 30%. Ask for the APR.

Sources

Reviewed against IRS sources: October 2026 · Updated October 2026 · By the NetTakeHome team. Estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice.

About & contact · Corrections · Free calculators for your site · Privacy policy · Affiliate disclosure · hello@nettakehome.com ·

Disclosure: this site contains affiliate links, which may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. All results are estimates for planning, not tax, legal or financial advice. Tax figures use 2026 federal numbers: 15.3% self-employment tax on 92.35% of net earnings and a $184,500 Social Security wage base. State income tax uses the Tax Foundation's 2026 state brackets. State fees were checked in October 2026 for CA, TX, FL, NY, PA, IL, OH, GA, NC and MI; fees change, so confirm with your state before filing. An S-corp or LLC decision should be confirmed with a CPA or attorney. Loan results assume fixed-rate, equal monthly payments; credit line and card results assume a steady rate and no new charges.